Criminal Penalties for Fake Vaccination Cards
[…] As a result, some unvaccinated individuals either of their own volition or at the direction of employers develop ways to bypass this vaccination requirement, one of which is using fake vaccination cards. This article focuses on the risks associated with using falsified vaccination records and the severe criminal penalties associated with using or presenting them to customers to obtain projects.

First, possessing or using fake vaccination cards containing official federal seals violates 18 U.S.C. § 1017. The statute states:

Whoever fraudulently or wrongfully affixes or impresses the seal of any department or agency of the United States, to or upon any certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper or with knowledge of its fraudulent character, with wrongful or fraudulent intent, uses, buys, procures, sells, or transfers to another any such certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper, to which or upon which said seal has been so fraudulently affixed or impressed, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S. C. § 1017

The COVID-19 vaccination cards contain the official seals of the Center for Disease Control (CDC) or the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), both of which are federal agencies.